Fantasy Football QB Half PPR Draft Rankings

Last update . May 17 . 07:09 PM EDT
Upgrade for LeagueSync
Highlight players
#PlayerTMBYEFF PtsADP12ADP10↑↓GCDIFCompAttPaYdsPassingPaTDINTPa1DRuAttRuYdsRushingRuTDRu1DFum
1Josh AllenBUF123392.062.0810331507388129.316.0186.91325937.438.63
2Jalen HurtsPHI53353.033.0720331500384120.712.1185.513757611.937.53
3Lamar JacksonBAL143124.014.0741294442345424.79.8166.21437983.552.03
4Patrick MahomesKC63083.124.063-1394590437830.314.0213.8733751.324.43
5C.J. StroudHOU143044.095.0550339518446626.97.0209.1411823.311.83
6Anthony RichardsonIND143025.025.1060307516352521.67.7170.71085606.836.53
7Joe BurrowCIN122875.076.0570387573417028.712.2205.3822422.115.73
8Dak PrescottDAL72855.126.1080374553429329.315.1207.9502211.514.43
9Jordan LoveGB102846.067.06101345544384127.911.0187.5422483.616.13
10Kyler MurrayARI112846.107.109-1340514362521.410.8179.0915324.634.63

Spend more time winning, less time guessing. Stay ahead with accurate rankings, advanced tools, and data-driven content.

Fantasy Football Draft Rankings for 2023

Are you ready to master your fantasy football draft with the best Quarterbacks (QBs)? Look no further than the fantasy football QB draft rankings for 2023 to give you the needed edge.

With factors such as player statistics, performance history, injury concerns, and team dynamics taken into account, these QB rankings help you identify the most valuable signal-callers for your team. Whether you're aiming for a pocket passer with proven consistency or a dual-threat QB with game-changing abilities, these 2023 rankings offer the insights to make the right choice.

What are QB Draft Rankings?

QB draft rankings are a crucial tool in fantasy football that help you make informed decisions specifically about the quarterback position during your draft. These rankings list QBs based on their projected performance for the upcoming season.

They consider factors like passing volume, TD passes, offensive weapons, injuries, team offensive strategies, and potential opportunities within the game. By referring to the QB draft rankings, you can prioritize quarterbacks based on their expected value and choose the best available player to lead your fantasy football team when it's your turn to pick.

Fantasy football QB rankings for 2023 are regularly updated throughout the preseason to reflect changes in player performances and team dynamics. This constant updating ensures that you have the latest insights into the QB landscape. So, make sure to study these QB draft rankings and use them as a valuable resource to build a strong and competitive fantasy football team, with a standout quarterback at the helm.

How do Fantasy Football Draft QB Rankings Work?

Understanding how QB draft rankings work is essential for making smart decisions when selecting a quarterback during your fantasy football draft. QB draft rankings are used to rank quarterbacks based on their projected performance for the upcoming season.

These rankings are crafted by experts, such as those at 4for4, who meticulously analyze QB statistics, offensive team dynamics, and other factors affecting a quarterback's performance, including play style and injury history.

The QB rankings are specifically organized to make comparing players within the quarterback position easy. Higher-ranked QBs are generally expected to perform better, but it's essential to consider your team's needs and the overall strategy you want to implement when making your selections.

When drafting your QB, you can use these rankings to determine which signal-callers to select and when. Utilizing the QB draft rankings gives you a targeted insight into the quarterback landscape, allowing for a more precise decision-making process and enabling you to craft a powerful fantasy football team with a strong leader at the helm.

Draft Rankings Cheatsheet 2023

Use this Fantasy Football QB Draft cheatsheet for the upcoming 2023 season to ensure you have an edge in selecting the top-performing quarterbacks for your fantasy team.

The QB draft rankings cheatsheet for 2023 is a valuable tool that provides you with a comprehensive list of quarterbacks ranked by their projected performance for the upcoming season.

It considers various factors such as passing yards, rushing yards, matchups, team offensive strategies, and previous passing statistics to give you a clear picture of the top signal-callers in the league.

Using this QB-specific cheat sheet, you can strategically plan your draft picks and target the quarterbacks likely to have the biggest impact on your fantasy team. This focused approach allows you to hone in on the vital QB position and make informed selections that align with your overall strategy.

Seize the opportunity to gain a significant advantage over your opponents by utilizing the QB draft rankings cheat sheet for the 2023 season. It's the perfect resource to help you find the ideal quarterback to lead your fantasy football team to victory.

QB Draft Rankings Strategy

Developing a well-thought-out strategy for selecting quarterbacks in your fantasy draft can greatly increase your chances of building a championship-caliber team. 

The best QB draft rankings strategy considers your league's scoring system and roster requirements, specifically regarding the quarterback position.

Understanding how QBs score in your particular league will help you prioritize and identify the quarterbacks with the most value. 

Studying a quarterback's throwing performance from previous seasons and analyzing their potential for the upcoming season can give you a unique edge in selecting the perfect leader for your team.

It's also crucial to stay updated on injury reports and any changes in team offensive strategies or supporting casts that could affect a QB's performance. 

Is the team run-heavy or pass-heavy? 

Who are the supporting wide receivers and offensive line? 

These factors can make a significant difference in a QB's success.

When considering QBs, don't be afraid to take calculated risks and trust your instincts. While QB draft rankings are an invaluable guide, they shouldn't be your only resource. Look at matchups, coaching changes, and even a player's motivation or contract year.

Lastly, consider the timing of selecting your quarterback. In some drafts, there may be a run on QBs early, while in others, waiting might allow you to secure top talent in later rounds still.

With a well-executed quarterback-focused strategy, you can secure the best signal-caller for your team and significantly increase your chances of fantasy football success

It's not just about grabbing any quarterback; it's about understanding the landscape and making the right choice at the right time. 

This approach puts you in a strong position to navigate the all-important decision of selecting a quarterback in your fantasy football draft for the 2023 season.

Should I Draft QB Or RB First?

Should you first draft a Quarterback (QB) or Running Back (RB) in your fantasy football league? Drafting a QB first allows you to secure an elite talent, often providing consistent points, but you might miss out on valuable RBs or Wide Receivers (WRs). 

On the other hand, drafting an RB first could give your team an edge, as elite RBs are rare and can contribute in multiple ways. However, they may be more injury-prone and dependent on team performance. 

Typically, the common strategy leans towards drafting an RB first due to position scarcity, but the best decision depends on your league's scoring system, roster requirements, and personal strategy. Understanding the available players and your league's rules, along with a flexible approach, will guide you to the right choice for your team.

Most Accurate Fantasy Football Draft QB Rankings

When it comes to drafting the quarterback for your fantasy football team, accuracy is crucial. You want rankings that reflect QB performance and give you the best chance of success in the vital role of your team's leader.

That's why it's vital to consult the most accurate fantasy football QB draft rankings.

4for4 Fantasy Football has consistently provided precise preseason and in-season QB rankings, specifically tailored to help you find the best signal-callers.

4for4's success with QB rankings is built on a scientific approach focusing on offensive tendencies, strength of schedule, quarterback efficiency, and player talent through predictive modeling. 

They delve into factors like passing accuracy, offensive line quality, and even receiver talent to predict QB performance. The result? Measurable, objective, and consistently replicated success in identifying the most promising quarterbacks in fantasy football.

So don't leave the all-important decision of selecting your quarterback to chance - trust the most accurate fantasy football QB draft rankings from 4for4 and increase your chances of victory in the 2023 season. With the right QB at the helm, your team is well-positioned to dominate the competition.

Fantasy Football Draft Rankings by Position

Fantasy Football QB Draft Rankings by Format

Fantasy Football QB Draft Cheatsheets by League

M/U = 4for4 matchup ranking (Schedule-Adjusted Fantasy Points Allowed). 1 = Worst Matchup, 32 = Best Matchup