Fantasy Football RB Draft Rankings

Last update . May 23 . 03:09 PM EDT
Upgrade for LeagueSync
Highlight players
#PlayerTMBYEFF PtsADP12ADP10↑↓GCDIFRuAttRuYdsRushingRuTDRu1DRecRecYdsReceivingRecTDRec1DFum
1Christian McCaffreySF92761.011.011023312616.563.2604846.122.22
2Breece HallNYJ122551.041.04201868918.944.6705913.827.02
3Bijan RobinsonATL122321.051.05302059266.846.4544395.220.12
4Kyren WilliamsLAR62292.022.0473229112211.356.2321932.98.92
5Saquon BarkleyPHI52031.101.105029712646.863.3331880.98.72
6Derrick HenryBAL142022.042.0682254106411.253.3241880.38.62
7Jonathan TaylorIND141971.091.094-329612416.162.2281921.38.82
8Jahmyr GibbsDET51921.122.026-21748756.443.8493631.316.71
9Isiah PachecoKC61922.123.041122269376.346.9462622.312.12
10Rachaad WhiteTB111923.074.011442478346.241.8443952.318.12

Spend more time winning, less time guessing. Stay ahead with accurate rankings, advanced tools, and data-driven content.

Fantasy Football Draft RB Rankings for 2023

Within the realm of RB draft rankings, fantasy football draft rankings emerge as indispensable tools, empowering astute decision-making during the draft process. These rankings meticulously outline players' prospects for the forthcoming season.

Drawing on historical achievements, injury assessments, team contexts, and possible avenues, these rankings take a comprehensive approach. By consulting these draft rankings, you gain the advantage of strategically arranging running back options based on their projected value, enabling you to secure optimal selections when your turn arrives.

As the preseason unfolds, these fantasy football rankings undergo consistent updates, capturing the fluidity of player performance and team dynamics. Embracing these rankings as a resource empowers you to construct a potent and fiercely competitive fantasy football lineup.

What are RB Draft Rankings?

RB draft rankings are a crucial tool in fantasy football that help you make informed decisions specifically about the running back position during your draft. These rankings list RBs based on their projected performance for the upcoming season.

They consider factors like past rushing/receiving performance, injuries, team offensive strategies, and other potential opportunities. By referring to the RB draft rankings, you can prioritize running backs based on their expected value and choose the best available player to lead your fantasy football team when it's your turn to pick.

Fantasy football RB rankings for 2023 are regularly updated throughout the preseason to reflect changes in player performances and team dynamics. This constant updating ensures that you have the latest insights into the RB landscape. So, make sure to study these RB draft rankings and use them as a valuable resource to build a strong and competitive fantasy football team, with a top-notch running back.

How do Fantasy Football Draft RB Rankings Work?

Understanding how RB draft rankings work is important for making the best decisions when selecting a running back during your fantasy football draft. RB draft rankings are used to rank the top running backs based on their projected performance for the upcoming season.

These rankings are crafted by experts, such as those at 4for4, who meticulously analyze RB statistics, offensive team dynamics, and other factors affecting a running back's performance, including play style and injury history.

The RB rankings are specifically organized to make comparing players within the running back position easy. Higher-ranked RBs are generally expected to perform better, but it's essential to consider your team's needs and the overall strategy you want to implement when making your selections.

When drafting your RB, you can use these rankings to determine which running back to select and when. Utilizing the RB draft rankings gives you a targeted insight into the running back landscape, allowing for a more precise decision-making process and enabling you to craft a powerful fantasy football team.

RB Draft Rankings Cheatsheet 2023

Use this Fantasy Football RB Draft cheatsheet for the upcoming 2023 season to ensure you have an edge in selecting the top-performing running backs for your fantasy team.

The RB draft rankings cheatsheet for 2023 is a valuable tool that provides you with a comprehensive list of running backs ranked by their projected performance for the upcoming season.

It considers various factors such as touches/volume, receiving ability, team offensive strategies, and previous rushing statistics to give you a clear picture of the top running backs in the league.

Using this RB-specific cheat sheet, you can strategically plan your draft picks and target the running backs likely to have the biggest impact on your fantasy team. This focused approach allows you to hone in on the vital RB position and make informed selections that align with your overall strategy.

Seize the opportunity to gain a significant advantage over your opponents by utilizing the RB draft rankings cheat sheet for the 2023 season. It's the perfect resource to help you find the ideal running back to lead your fantasy football team to victory.

RB Draft Rankings Strategy

Developing a well-thought-out strategy for selecting running backs in your fantasy draft can greatly increase your chances of building a championship-caliber team. 

The best RB draft rankings strategy considers your league's scoring system and roster requirements, specifically regarding the running back position.

Understanding how RBs score in your particular league will help you prioritize and identify the running backs with the most value. 

Studying a running back's rushing and receiving performance from previous seasons and analyzing their potential for the upcoming season can give you a unique edge in selecting the perfect player for your team.

It's also crucial to stay updated on injury reports and any changes in team offensive strategies or supporting casts that could affect an RB's performance. 

Is the team run-heavy or pass-heavy? 

Who are the supporting wide receivers and offensive line? 

These factors can make a significant difference in an RB's success.

When considering RBs, don't be afraid to take calculated risks and trust your instincts. While RB draft rankings are an invaluable guide, they shouldn't be your only resource. Look at matchups, coaching changes, and even a player's motivation or contract year.

With a well-executed running back-focused strategy, you can secure the best ball carrier for your team and significantly increase your chances of fantasy football success

It's not just about grabbing any running back; it's about understanding the landscape and making the right choice at the right time. 

This approach puts you in a strong position to navigate the all-important decision of selecting a running back in your fantasy football draft for the 2023 season.

How Many RBs Should I Draft?

When it comes to drafting running backs in fantasy football, the number of running backs you should aim to draft depends on various factors, including your league format, scoring system, and overall team strategy. 

In standard fantasy leagues, where most teams start one or two running backs, targeting at least two or three solid running backs early in the draft is often a prudent approach. These running backs typically serve as the backbone of your team, providing consistent points week after week. Having a mix of reliable starters and potential breakout players ensures you're well-equipped to handle bye weeks, injuries, and unfavorable matchups.

In more complex formats like PPR (points per reception) leagues, the value of pass-catching running backs increases significantly. In such leagues, where receptions contribute significantly to a player's points, it might be wise to prioritize running backs who excel in both rushing and receiving roles.

Most Accurate Fantasy Football Draft RB Rankings

When it comes to drafting the running back for your fantasy football team, accuracy is crucial. You want rankings that reflect RB performance and give you the best chance of success in the vital role of your team's leader.

That's why it's vital to consult the most accurate fantasy football RB draft rankings.

4for4 Fantasy Football has consistently provided precise preseason and in-season RB rankings, specifically tailored to help you find the best running backs.

4for4's success with RB rankings is built on a scientific approach focusing on offensive tendencies, strength of schedule, running back efficiency, and player talent through predictive modeling. 

They delve into factors like offensive line quality and even receiver or QB talent to predict RB performance. The result? Measurable, objective, and consistently replicated success in identifying fantasy football's most promising running backs.

So don't leave the all-important decision of selecting your running back to chance - trust the most accurate fantasy football RB draft rankings from 4for4 and increase your chances of victory in the 2023 season. With the right RB on your team, your team is well-positioned to dominate the competition.

Fantasy Football Draft Rankings by Position

Fantasy Football RB Draft Rankings by Format

Fantasy Football RB Draft Cheatsheets by League

M/U = 4for4 matchup ranking (Schedule-Adjusted Fantasy Points Allowed). 1 = Worst Matchup, 32 = Best Matchup