Fantasy Football TE Half PPR Draft Rankings

Last update . May 23 . 03:09 PM EDT
Upgrade for LeagueSync
Highlight players
#PlayerTMBYEFF PtsADP12ADP10↑↓GCDIFRecRecYdsReceivingRecTDRec1DRuAttRuYdsRushingRuTDRu1DFum
1Sam LaPortaDET51842.103.0210818629.746.3000.001
2Travis KelceKC61772.113.0320919995.453.1000.001
3Mark AndrewsBAL141594.034.0930697518.440.1000.001
4Dalton KincaidBUF1215010.0312.0173787595.942.0000.001
5George KittleSF91465.096.0750578775.142.5000.000
6Trey McBrideARI111459.0110.074-2748673.745.2000.001
7Kyle PittsATL121396.047.046-1737534.640.8000.001
8Evan EngramJAX121376.027.02102907163.542.5000.001
9Dallas GoedertPHI51198.1110.05112636893.336.7000.000
10David NjokuCLE101146.118.018-2635864.332.8000.001

Spend more time winning, less time guessing. Stay ahead with accurate rankings, advanced tools, and data-driven content.

Fantasy Football TE Draft Rankings for 2023

When it comes to TE draft rankings, fantasy football draft rankings emerge as indispensable and important tools to drive astute decision-making during the draft process. These rankings outline players' prospects for the forthcoming season in great detail.

Drawing on previous performances, injury assessments, team strategies, and more, these rankings take a comprehensive approach. By consulting these draft rankings, you gain the advantage of strategically arranging tight end options based on their projected value, enabling you to secure the best possible selections when your turn arrives.

As the preseason unfolds, these fantasy football rankings undergo consistent updates. They capture the fluidity of player performance and team dynamics. Embracing these rankings as a resource will help you to construct a competitive fantasy football lineup.

What are TE Draft Rankings in Fantasy Football?

TE draft rankings are a crucial tool in fantasy football that help you make informed decisions specifically about the tight end position during your draft. These rankings list TEs based on their projected performance for the upcoming season.

They consider factors like past performance, target volume, injuries, team offensive strategies, and other potential opportunities. By referring to the TE draft rankings, you can prioritize tight ends based on their expected value and choose the best available player to lead your fantasy football team when it's your turn to pick.

Fantasy football TE rankings for 2023 are regularly updated throughout the preseason to reflect changes in player performances and team dynamics. This constant updating ensures that you have the latest insights into the TE landscape. So, make sure to study these TE draft rankings and use them as a valuable resource to build a strong and competitive fantasy football team, with a great tight end.

How do Fantasy Football TE Draft Rankings Work?

Understanding how TE draft rankings work is important for making the best decisions when selecting a tight end during your fantasy football draft. TE draft rankings are used to rank the top tight ends based on their projected performance for the upcoming season.

These rankings are crafted by experts, such as those at 4for4, who meticulously analyze TE statistics, offensive team dynamics, and other factors that have an impact on a tight end's performance, including play style and injury history.

The TE rankings are specifically organized to make comparing players within the tight end position easy. Higher-ranked TEs are generally expected to perform better, but it's essential to consider your team's needs and the overall strategy you want to implement when making your selections.

When drafting your TE, you can use these rankings to determine which tight end to select and when. Utilizing the TE draft rankings gives you a targeted insight into the tight end landscape, allowing for a more precise decision-making process and enabling you to craft a powerful fantasy football team.

TE Draft Rankings Cheatsheet 2023

Use this Fantasy Football TE Draft cheatsheet for the upcoming 2023 season to ensure you have an edge in selecting the top-performing tight ends for your fantasy team.

The TE draft rankings cheatsheet for 2023 is a valuable tool that provides you with a comprehensive list of tight ends ranked by their projected performance for the upcoming season.

It considers various factors such as catch rate, yards after catch, offensive system, and previous receiving statistics to give you a clear picture of the top tight ends in the league.

Using this TE-specific cheat sheet, you can strategically plan your draft picks and target the tight ends likely to have the biggest impact on your fantasy team. This focused approach allows you to hone in on the vital TE position and make informed selections that align with your overall strategy.

Seize the opportunity to gain a significant advantage over your opponents by utilizing the TE draft rankings cheat sheet for the 2023 season. It's the perfect resource to help you find the ideal tight end to lead your fantasy football team to victory.

TE Draft Rankings Strategy

Developing a well-thought-out strategy for selecting tight ends in your fantasy draft can greatly increase your chances of building a championship-caliber team. 

The best TE draft rankings strategy considers your league's scoring system and roster requirements, specifically regarding the tight end position.

Understanding how TEs score in your particular league will help you prioritize and identify the tight ends with the most value. A tight end gains points for yards, touchdowns, and even receptions if you are in a PPR league.

Studying a tight end's receiving performance from previous seasons and analyzing their potential for the upcoming season can give you a unique edge in selecting the perfect player for your team.

It's also crucial to stay updated on injury reports and any changes in team offensive strategies or supporting casts that could affect a TE's performance. 

Is the team’s strategy more run-heavy or pass-heavy? 

Who is the team’s quarterback or running back? What does the supporting cast at wide receiver look like?

These factors can make a significant difference in a TE's success.

When considering TEs, don't be afraid to take calculated risks and trust your instincts. While TE draft rankings are an invaluable guide, they shouldn't be your only resource. Look at matchups, coaching changes, and even a player's motivation or contract year.

With a well-executed tight end-focused strategy, you can secure the best pass catchers for your team and significantly increase your chances of fantasy football success

It's not just about grabbing any tight end; it's about understanding the landscape and making the right choice at the right time. 

This approach puts you in a strong position to navigate the all-important decision of selecting a tight end in your fantasy football draft for the 2023 season.

Should I Draft a TE Early in My Fantasy Draft?

Determining the optimal timing to draft a tight end in fantasy football hinges on a delicate balance between value and positional scarcity. 

While elite tight ends can offer a significant advantage, they tend to be selected in the earlier rounds of the draft. Thus, the decision to target a tight end early should be guided by your overall draft strategy, the depth of the tight end position, and the available talent at other positions. 

If you find yourself in the first few rounds of the draft with an opportunity to secure an elite tight end like Travis Kelce or George Kittle, their potential to put up wide receiver-like numbers could justify the investment. 

However, if the top-tier tight ends are off the board and there's still quality depth at running back and wide receiver, it might be wiser to prioritize those positions and target a tight end in the middle rounds.

Most Accurate Fantasy Football TE Draft Rankings

When it comes to drafting the tight end for your fantasy football team, accuracy is crucial. You want rankings that reflect TE performance and give you the best chance of success in the vital role of your team's leader.

That's why it's vital to consult the most accurate fantasy football TE draft rankings.

4for4 Fantasy Football has consistently provided precise preseason and in-season TE rankings, specifically tailored to help you find the best tight ends.

4for4's success with TE rankings is built on a scientific approach focusing on offensive tendencies, strength of schedule, tight end efficiency, and player talent through predictive modeling. 

They delve into factors like offensive line quality or QB talent to predict TE performance. The result? Measurable, objective, and consistently replicated success in identifying the most promising tight ends in fantasy football.

So don't leave the all-important decision of selecting your tight end to chance - trust the most accurate fantasy football TE draft rankings from 4for4 and increase your chances of victory in the 2023 season. With the right TE on your team, your team is well-positioned to crush the competition.

Fantasy Football Draft Rankings by Position

Fantasy Football TE Draft Rankings by Format

Fantasy Football TE Draft Cheatsheets by League

M/U = 4for4 matchup ranking (Schedule-Adjusted Fantasy Points Allowed). 1 = Worst Matchup, 32 = Best Matchup