
Draft Note by John Paulsen
The reunion with Kyle Shanahan is the entire argument for Samuel in 2026. Shanahan invented the "Deebo role"—short routes from the slot and backfield, jet motion, jet sweep, YAC creation at elite levels—and the scheme produced WR3 and WR9 finishes in Samuel's best years. His 95th-percentile ESPN YAC and 92nd-percentile PFF YAC per reception confirm the playmaking ability hasn't evaporated at 30. He was quietly WR25 overall and productive in Washington last year (9.9 PPG, 72 catches, 5 TDs) with a 70th-percentile YPRR in an offense that fed him underneath. The rest of the profile is what it's always been: a 12th-percentile ESPN OPEN score, 5.5 average depth of target, almost entirely from the slot (89th percentile), entirely dependent on short-area wins and yards after contact. He's a gadget weapon, not a traditional receiver. The SF situation has the vacancy (145 WR targets at 59.2%) but also genuine competition—Mike Evans, De'Zhaun Stribling, Christian McCafferey and George Kittle—competing for target share alongside Samuel's manufactured touches. He's going as the WR54. Given last year's WR2/WR3 finish, underlying metrics, and the Shanahan reunion, that could look like a bargain by mid-October.
Deebo Samuel
- WR
- , San Francisco 49ers
- 30
- 215 lbs
- 6' 0"
- 131
- 2
Full Season Projection
- Full Season Projection
- Dfs Projection
Latest news

2026 Draft note
The reunion with Kyle Shanahan is the entire argument for Samuel in 2026. Shanahan invented the "Deebo role"—short routes from the slot and backfield, jet motion, jet sweep, YAC creation at elite levels—and the scheme produced WR3 and WR9 finishes in Samuel's best years. His 95th-percentile ESPN YAC and 92nd-percentile PFF YAC per reception confirm the playmaking ability hasn't evaporated at 30. He was quietly WR25 overall and productive in Washington last year (9.9 PPG, 72 catches, 5 TDs) with a 70th-percentile YPRR in an offense that fed him underneath. The rest of the profile is what it's always been: a 12th-percentile ESPN OPEN score, 5.5 average depth of target, almost entirely from the slot (89th percentile), entirely dependent on short-area wins and yards after contact. He's a gadget weapon, not a traditional receiver. The SF situation has the vacancy (145 WR targets at 59.2%) but also genuine competition—Mike Evans, De'Zhaun Stribling, Christian McCafferey and George Kittle—competing for target share alongside Samuel's manufactured touches. He's going as the WR54. Given last year's WR2/WR3 finish, underlying metrics, and the Shanahan reunion, that could look like a bargain by mid-October.
2026 Strength of Schedule - SF
| W1 | W2 | W3 | W4 | W5 | W6 | W7 | W8 | W9 | W10 | W11 | W12 | W13 | W14 | W15 | W16 | W17 | W18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 @LAR | 27 MIA | 5 ARI | 15 DEN | 3 @SEA | 23 WAS | 30 @ATL | BYE | 8 LV | 32 @DAL | 1 MIN | 3 SEA | 17 @NYG | 18 LAR | 14 @LAC | 10 @KC | 2 PHI | 5 @ARI |
Schedule difficulty based on schedule-adjusted, positional defensive ranking. Top DEF = 1, bottom DEF = 32.
Game Stats
| Week | Opp | Rec | RecYds | RecTD | Tgts | YPR | RuAtt | RuYds | RuTD | Fum | YPC | STD | 0.5 PPR | PPR | Snaps | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NYG | 7 | 77 | 0 | 10 | 11.00 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 19.00 | 15.6 | 19.10 | 22.6 | 54/70 | 77.1% |
| 2 | @GB | 7 | 44 | 1 | 8 | 6.29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 10.4 | 13.90 | 17.4 | 61/69 | 88.4% |
| 3 | LV | 2 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 5.50 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | 2.9 | 3.90 | 4.9 | 25/58 | 43.1% |
| 4 | @ATL | 6 | 72 | 1 | 6 | 12.00 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 14.1 | 17.10 | 20.1 | 49/57 | 86.0% |
| 5 | @LAC | 8 | 96 | 1 | 11 | 12.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 15.6 | 19.60 | 23.6 | 46/59 | 78.0% |
P
Injury Details (w6)
Status: Probable Injury: Heel | CHI | 4 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 3.75 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | -1.00 | 1.4 | 3.40 | 5.4 | 47/65 | 72.3% |
O
Injury Details (w7)
Status: Out Injury: Heel | @DAL | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 8 | @KC | 3 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 3.67 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 1.2 | 2.70 | 4.2 | 39/53 | 73.6% |
| 9 | SEA | 5 | 41 | 0 | 6 | 8.20 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 4.4 | 6.90 | 9.4 | 44/65 | 67.7% |
| 10 | DET | 4 | 29 | 1 | 5 | 7.25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 8.9 | 10.90 | 12.9 | 42/54 | 77.8% |
| 11 | @MIA | 7 | 74 | 1 | 8 | 10.57 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 13.7 | 17.20 | 20.7 | 50/67 | 74.6% |
| 12 | BYE | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 13 | DEN | 5 | 64 | 0 | 7 | 12.80 | 2 | -3 | 0 | 0 | -1.50 | 6.1 | 8.60 | 11.1 | 63/90 | 70.0% |
| 14 | @MIN | 4 | 27 | 0 | 6 | 6.75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2.7 | 4.70 | 6.7 | 27/52 | 51.9% |
| 15 | @NYG | 3 | 43 | 0 | 5 | 14.33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4.3 | 5.80 | 7.3 | 37/61 | 60.7% |
| 16 | PHI | 3 | 35 | 0 | 4 | 11.67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3.5 | 5.00 | 6.5 | 44/54 | 81.5% |
| 17 | DAL | 2 | 68 | 0 | 4 | 34.00 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 12.50 | 9.3 | 10.30 | 11.3 | 36/44 | 81.8% |
| 18 | @PHI | 2 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 10.00 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.50 | 2.1 | 3.10 | 4.1 | 49/69 | 71.0% |
| Per game | 4.50 | 45.44 | 0.31 | 6.19 | 10.10 | 1.06 | 4.69 | 0.06 | 0 | 4.41 | 7.26 | 9.51 | 11.76 | 44.56/61.69 | 72.22% | |
| Totals | 72 | 727 | 5 | 99 | 10.10 | 17 | 75 | 1 | 0 | 4.41 | 116.2 | 152.2 | 188.2 | 713/987 | 72.22% | |






